Accident McDonnell F3H-2M Demon 137073, Friday 1 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2M Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 137073
MSN: 252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Lexington -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected and plane crashed into the sea about 400 miles northeast of Guam after a flame-out on take-off from the USS Lexington.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html .
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html