Incident Lockheed Vega 5 Special NR496M, Monday 22 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1931
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5 Special
Owner/operator:Ruth Nicols
Registration: NR496M
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint John's, NFD -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Female pilot Ruth Nichols (30) injured. Atlantic record flight Europe-USA.

**Note: catches fire while taxiing for take-off at Louisville, KY and badly damaged 26 October 1931, Ruth Nicols escaped unhurt.

*airplane finally dbr 4.11.32 Floyd Bennett Field, NY.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 25 June 1931
*Airhistory
**Brownsville Herald 26 October 1931, p1
** http://www.orpheus.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct31.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1932 NR496M Crosley Radio Corporation 0 Floyd Bennett Field, New York, NY w/o