Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133589, Sunday 28 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 September 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133589
MSN: 106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt (jg) Jon Parrish (26) ejected from burning plane over San Diego and landed on a traffic freeway. Aircraft crashed in a canyon.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Evening Star 1 October 1958, pB12