Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143429, Friday 24 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143429
MSN: 307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Luis Obispo Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Narrative:
Crashed on a hillside and caught fire on a ferry flight. Pilot Lt (jg) Robert Allen Grahn (27) killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Napa Valley Register 25 October 1958, p10