Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 145285, Monday 5 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 October 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 miles south of Nagoya -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokosuka airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Navy jets disappared over sea after pilots radioed a bail-out. Search called off. Lt Douglas A. Blank.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
Madera Tribune 7 October 1959, p1