Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 145289, Monday 28 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 145289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Narrative:
Missed the runway and skidded into the San Francisco Bay. Pilot C.H. Dorchester escaped injury.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
The Daily News-Telegram 3 January 1960, p1 (photo)