Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143431, Monday 11 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 143431
MSN: 309
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Note: Lt (jg) Charles F. Parker and Lt (jg) William E. Bailey died in accidents of F3H Demon night fighters operating from USS Lexington in Far East; dates not avaible

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
USS Lexington Cruisebooks 60-61