Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143403, Thursday 16 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 143403
MSN: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:central Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in the central Mediterranean Sea after a failed landing attempt on USS Independence.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html