This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | MU-2 Corporation Inc |
| Registration: | N333MA |
| MSN: | 288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gander International Airport, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gander, Newfoundland, Canada (YQX/CYQX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) March 24 1974 when crashed during the initial climb out from Gander International Airport, Gander, Newfoundland and Labrador. Canada. Both crew were killed. Registration N333MA cancelled by the CAA on June 14 1974 as "exported to South Africa"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=3&year=1974 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=333MA 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-gander-2-killed/]
4.
https://nnumber.org/N333MA/ 