Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 145238, Friday 24 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 145238
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Independence -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after a bad cat shot off USS Independence. Pilot was killed. In the Mediterreanan Sea?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html