Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143442, Tuesday 20 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143442
MSN: 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi W of Boulder Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-92
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at the Lockheed Missile Base and started a forest fire. Pilot Lt (jg) Edward J. Murphy bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
San Bernardino Sun 21 September 1960, pA2