Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133595, Friday 21 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1960
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133595
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VS-114
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost tailhook and ditched into the Sea of Japan off USS Hancock. Lt Robert E. Constans.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
USS Hancock