Accident Grumman G-44 Widgeon ZK-BAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26201

Date:Thursday 24 December 1970
Time:c. 7:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BAY
MSN: 1362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Browns Island, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mechanics Bay
Destination airport:Mechanics Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Roger Poole was taking a TV news crew of three to film a burning 8.5m launch near Browns Island. After circling the launch and landing nearby, the floatplane took off and circled to the right at low level. It straighten out as if to return to base at Mechanics Bay, but then banked steeply to the right, the turn becoming near vertical. The nose dropped and it crashed into the sea, killing all four aboard.

The investigation found the float near the wingtip could obscure filming, but for a better camera angle the aircraft could be flown with the right rudder to skid around the nose, with opposite aileron to counteract any rolling effect. The pilots view to the right was obstructed by the camera operator, he was flying into the early morning sun, and the artificial horizon was switched off and locked, all of which prevented him realising the dangerous angle until too late.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 197-198. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 2185