Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143453, Thursday 6 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 July 1961
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143453
MSN: 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire, pilot pointed the aircraft towards the bay and ejected safely at 550ft. Aircraft crashed in the bay and exploded. Written off.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19610706.1.65&srpos=1302&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1301-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------