Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133585, Thursday 10 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1961
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 133585
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Midway off the coast of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from USS Midway off the coast of Japan due to engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html