This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1931 |
| Time: | c. 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Desoutter Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Dominion Air Lines |
| Registration: | ZK-ACA |
| MSN: | D.36 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Clyde, Wairoa, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gisborne, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Hastings, New Zealand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no D.36 Desoutter Mk.II: C of A 2749 issued 20.9.30 to Dominion Air Lines Ltd, New Zealand. Registered as ZK-ACA 31.10.30 to Dominion Air Lines Ltd. Dominion Airlines Ltd began a daily service between Gisborne and Hastings. This proved invaluable in keeping the areas ravaged by the Hawke’s Bay earthquake of 3.2.31 in contact with the rest of New Zealand.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.2.31: The plane left Gisborne for Hastings at 12:45 pm. The pilot was asked to drop a mailbag of telegrams at Wairoa as disruption to the roads in the area due to the recent Napier earthquake prevented the mail from being speedily delivered in any other way.
The drop was carried out successfully, but as the Desoutter pulled up to climb away it stalled and dived onto the side of a road at North Clyde. The aircraft was completely wrecked and rescuers had great difficulty in removing the occupants. Two of the persons on board were found to be dead and the third expired within minutes of being extricated from the wreckage.
Pilot Flight Lieutenant Ivan Louis Knight, a former Air Force officer and a barrister (lawyer) in civilian life, and his passengers Mr Walter Findlay and Mr W.C. Strand. R.I.P.
Sources:
1.
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=EP19310209.2.38&cl=CL2.1931.02.09&e=-------10--1----0-- 2.
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sooty/wairoaaeroplanecrash1931.html 3.
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hawkes-bay-today/news/historic-hb-damages-sought-after-fatal-plane-crash/5LSESQNM47BLSTGOKH3XGLAA5U/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-desoutter-ii-north-clyde-3-killed 6.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56009-zk-aca-1 7.
https://knowledgebank.org.nz/still_image/plane-4/ 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desoutter_Mk.II#New_Zealand 9.
https://nzhistory.govt.nz/first-fatal-air-accident-in-nz 10.
https://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2013/02/dominion-airlines-east-coasts-first-air.html 11.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1931_Hawke's_Bay_earthquake
13.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wairoa 15.
https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/ALB1420716542.JPG.info Media: