Accident McDonnell F3H-2 Demon 143410, Saturday 22 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 September 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell F3H-2 Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 143410
MSN: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea south of Okinawa after a collision with A4D-2Ns 145142 and 148542. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html