Accident McDonnell F-3B Demon 145286, Thursday 27 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 December 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-3B Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 145286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a night catapult launch from the USS F.D. Roosevelt in the Adriatic Sea. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html