Accident McDonnell F-3B Demon 145281, Wednesday 20 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-3B Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 145281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS F.D. Roosevelt -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed off the bow of USS F.D. Roosevelt when the hold-back broke while on afterburner. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html