Accident McDonnell F-3B Demon 145230, Sunday 30 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 June 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-3B Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 145230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the USS Coral Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea after engine seized in bad weather while operating off the USS Coral Sea. Pilot was killed. Or on 5/31/1963?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html