This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1963 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | McDonnell F-3B Demon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 143476 |
| MSN: | 354 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Saratoga -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed onto flight deck of USS Saratoga during night landing in the Mediterranean Sea, destroying several other aircraft (six(?), including F-3 146716). Two sailors were killed and seven injured. Pilot was Lt Cmdr Kenneth E. Cornell.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html The Evening Star 20 August 1963, pA5