This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-3B Demon |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 146716 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Saratoga -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed when hit by crash landing F-3B 143476 on the flight deck of the USS Saratoga in the Mediterranean Sea.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html .