Accident McDonnell F-3B Demon 145242, Wednesday 4 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1964
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-3B Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 145242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Shangri La -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Shangri La
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea after a bad catapult launch from USS Shangri La. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html