Accident McDonnell F-3B Demon 143449, Wednesday 22 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1964
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-3B Demon
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy
Registration: 143449
MSN: 327
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Shangri La -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Shangri La
Narrative:
Crashed after running out of fuel while trying to land on the USS Shangri La in the Mediterranean Sea.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html