Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262062

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:12 Gp CF RAF
Registration: N5470
MSN: 3738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turnhouse Golf Course, Lennie Hill, Turnhouse, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3738 (Gipsy Major #80695); Taken on charge as N5470 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 25.10.38. To 22 E&RFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 17.4.39. Unit renamed 22 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. To 1 EFTS RAF Holwell Hyde (later renamed RAF Panshanger), Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 9.6.43, coded ‘FHB-G’. To 1 RFS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 26.6.47, coded 'RCM-M'. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 29.6.50, operated by Leeds UAS (University Air Squadron); reportedly coded "RUY-G", later "RUY-M". To 66 Group Communications Flight/RAF Turnhouse Station Flight, RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian 9.8.50. Unit Renamed 12 Group Communication Squadron, Turnhouse 30.10.52.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/10/1953 when crashed during aerobatics at RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian. During aerobatics at a flying display at RAF Turnhouse, the aircraft's stern post fractured, and the rudder began to "slap" from side to side. Although the pilot tried to maintain altitude, the Tiger Moth crashed on Turnhouse Golf Course, Lennie Hill, Turnhouse, East Lothian, Scotland, and the pilot was flung out of the aircraft by the force of the impact with the ground

Crew of Tiger Moth N5470:
Flight Lieutenant (1119429) Allan Hugh SCOTT, RAF (pilot, aged 32) - survived with injuries

The pilot suffered severe facial injuries which required extensive maxilo-facial surgery. He was grounded for almost two years, until August 1955, before he was once again passed as "fit to fly" and posted to Habbaniya, Iraq. After the RAF Board of Inqury investigated the accident, it recommended that all early production (pre-war) Tiger Moths with all-wood frames should be grounded pending rectification and strengthening work of the Stern Post area.

Remains recovered to RAF Turnhouse, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 27.10.53.

In an ironic twist, the last ever flight by this pilot was on his 70th Birthday, on 27.7.91 in G-BMPY...which was a Tiger Moth!

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 421
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Aces High: A Tribute to the Most Notable Fighter Pilots of the British and Commonwealth Forces in WWII pp.537-538, By Christopher Shores, Clive Williams
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnhouse_Golf_Club