Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262068

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL263
MSN: WR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI EL263/P : Took off at 11:57 hrs for on a interception patrol. 26/11/1942
Lost the duel with 2x Fw 190 and 3x Arado Ar 196. Failed return /Missing.
Crew:
Sgt (1283204) Roy Thomas BALDWIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1495740) Willie HAIGH (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL263
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=248&qdate=1942-11-26