Incident Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo G-OSPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262071

Date:Tuesday 1 December 2020
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo
Owner/operator:Progress Vehicle Management Ltd
Registration: G-OSPH
MSN: 1205-7202
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chilbolton Airfield, Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Chilbolton Airfield, Stockbridge, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB100 Bravo, G-OSPH 1 December 2020: Hard landing, Chilbolton airfield, Stockbridge, Hampshire, 1 December 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the accident was published on 8 April 2021. and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The pilot normally flew this aircraft from the left seat; however, on this occasion he was flying a short cross-country flight from Blackbushe to Chilbolton whilst occupying the right seat. This meant that his hands were transposed on the control column and throttle lever from their usual position. During the landing, at approximately 5 ft to 10 ft agl, the pilot felt the aircraft descending more rapidly than he had intended. To correct the rate of descent, he instinctively pushed the control column forward rather than the throttle, which resulted in a hard landing during which the landing gear collapsed".

=AAIB comment=
This accident illustrates what a seemingly minor change or difference can make to a routine flight. All types of flying require complex sets of processes and procedures. Training and practice introduce automatic corrective response reactions as dynamic conditions arise during flight. If a change is introduced which alters the validity of the automatic responses, care should be taken to assess the risk that change will bring, and how that risk might be mitigated.

=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report, G-OSPH sustained damage "Landing gear collapsed"

Sources:

1. Flyer Magazine, July 2021 p.48: https://issuu.com/flyerdigital/docs/flyer_july_2021
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/604f43aad3bf7f1d142070af/Ikarus_C42_FB100_Bravo_G-OSPH_04-21.pdf
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-osph
4. G-OSPH at Popham, Hampshire 22/6/2019: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9583733/L
5. G-OSPH various photos 2012-2019: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-OSPH
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OSPH/909064
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chilbolton#Current_use