This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N88YA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hopelchén -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna plane made an emergency landing in a field while transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://solyucatan.com/narcoavioneta-en-hopelchen-decomisan-cocaina-y-armas-largas/ 