Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N6979K, Sunday 3 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1960
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6979K
MSN: 20-82
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stinson Field, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure, hit power lines crashed and burned on night take-off in dense fog. Pilot Carl Lister, San Antonio, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 January 1960, p1