This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 2021 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H-II Super Huey |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional del Perú |
| Registration: | PNP-356 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puno, San Gabán -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mazamari |
| Destination airport: | Junin |
Narrative:A helicopter of the Policía Nacional del Perú with five crew members is missing. Search operations are being conducted. The pilot had announced that he was going to perform an emergency landing.
All five occupants died in the crash. Their bodies and the wreckage of the helicopter was located on 21 May 2021.
Sources:
https://rpp.pe/peru/actualidad/puno-helicoptero-de-la-policia-nacional-del-peru-desaparecio-tras-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-noticia-1337821 https://www.infobae.com/america/agencias/2021/05/20/desaparece-helicoptero-policial-con-cinco-tripulantes-en-la-selva-de-peru/ https://radioondaazul.com/carabaya-accidente-aereo-de-helicoptero-de-policia-por-san-gaban/ https://ladecana.pe/hallan-sin-vida-a-cinco-policias-desparecidos-tras-accidente-de-helicoptero/ 