Accident ERCO Ercoupe-415 N...., Thursday 31 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe-415
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NW of Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-seater light plane (75hp) disappeared. Wreckage found in Guadeloupe River 9 JAN 1960. Student pilot L.J. Alexander (31), Houston, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 January 1960, p1