Accident Cessna DC-6A NC640K, Sunday 6 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 November 1932
Time:
Type:Cessna DC-6A
Owner/operator:Frederick L Ames
Registration: NC640K
MSN: 227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Randolph MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Boston Airport, MA
Destination airport:Easton, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went into a flat-spin while performing aerobatics, crashing to the ground and into a stone wall.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
07-11-1932