| Date: | Saturday 8 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J230 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Middlemount, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | YMRI |
| Destination airport: | Boonah Airport, QLD (YBOA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft's propeller detached midflight in which an uneventful emergency landing was carried out in a paddock. Minor damage was sustained to the aircraft as a result of the propeller detaching.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 