Incident Antonov An-26 3X-APL, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Fly Africa Aviation
Registration: 3X-APL
MSN: 7002 ?
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Bor -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Paloich Airport (HGI/HSFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-26 suffered the in-flight loss of the no.1 propeller. The propeller was found near the Bor-Juba highway.
The aircraft safely landed at Juba.

Sources:

South Africa CAA
https://twitter.com/kenyanaviator/status/1395360472875028480
www.eyeradio.org
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20276

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1191141/3x-apl-unknown-an-26slk (Photo)

Media: