Accident Tecnam P2008 JC F-HBRD, Thursday 20 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Time:16:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l'Ouest Lyonnais
Registration: F-HBRD
MSN: 1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Messimy, near Lyon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Brindas Airfield (LFKL)
Destination airport:Lyon-Brindas Airfield (LFKL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off at 16:12 p.m. on runway 19 at Lyon-Brindas aerodrome. Witnesses on the ground near the crash site saw the plane, in a spin, colliding with trees.

The investigation was unable to determine the origin of this loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lyonmag.com/article/115658/pres-de-lyon-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-un-mort
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/rhone/lyon/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-messimy-rhone-faisant-au-moins-un-mort-2099146.html
______________________

https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_detail.html?CTRL_ID=210963_988394ca&CTX=1wnIR4Z5TdmBeCKTLncUwNQpj00LpSW0HQc5sOIvrT6biBaXXSsXDON051zh1mnPWqGC00aO02cnlOMH6OMDqRt9900bqQ79bSsXlR6HuS3z00000000CTmW0000G00000NG01aHFKrz9H7Do015gONPXBcnXRcSkIMvqPMTbSXBYeAJtWOSu0W01IG05Tc5iTMLuSW0GQc5sOIviOMvdBavrRM9bSeQibHqBbE2B0W00U70008t-U000
https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash_and_more/40588851361/ (photo)

BEA__________________

Media: