Accident Cessna 180 N...., Sunday 3 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7 miles south of Presidio, TeXas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marfa-Alpine Airport, TX
Destination airport:Presidio, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Search called off 10 JAN. Two US (28/31) and a mexican worker. Wreck discovered 21-February 1960 in a canyon.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 11 January 1960, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/489471569/