Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Tuesday 2 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Pontchartrain, FLorida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Navy Cougar jet crashed. Lt A.I. Alexander and a machinist mate J.A. Osborne ejected safely.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 3 February 1960, p1