Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JL441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262095

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile east of Bewholme, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL441: Took off for a Training flight. 08/01/1943
The crew this aircraft were undertaking a training flight when the pilot lost control in a severe snow storm. The Beaufighter crashed 1 mile E of Bewholme,Yorks, probably due to pilot forgetting to change tanks.
The crew two airmen in the aircraft died. that the aircraft's engines had cut out after they had run out of fuel.
Crew:
F/O (J/10647) Reginald Lionel Reddy HEPBURN (Pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (127.985) Peter Newman DIX (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/jl441.html
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JL441
3.ORB 2(C)OTU RAF