Accident Cessna 310B N6616B, Tuesday 9 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1960
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Don Slape Operating Co.
Registration: N6616B
MSN: 35716
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Worth's Amon carter Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth Amon carter Field, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled lost control and crashed in a gravel pit filled with water while attempting to land in a storm. Occupants from Olney, IL unhurt.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 February 1960, p1