Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan (C18S) N80363, Tuesday 9 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan (C18S)
Owner/operator:Presbitero & Sons Inc
Registration: N80363
MSN: AA-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Alpine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, after left wing spar fatigue failure in flight, into hill in a dust storm. Converted AT-11 trainer. Anthony Frank Spann.

Sources:

The Cuero Record 10 February 1960, p1+8