Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N919RD, Thursday 16 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N919RD
MSN: 31T-8104037
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Fe Municipal Airport, Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:Olathe, KS (KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff during the initiation of a cross-country flight, the pilot raised the landing gear following liftoff and the aircraft settled back onto the ground off the end of the runway. According to the pilot and the FAA inspector who examined the aircraft, both engines were producing normal power. The elevator trim was set at 12 degrees nose up vice 3-6 degrees required, and the aircraft was within weight and balance limits. The pilot lowered the landing gear prior to impact. According to information provided by the aircraft manufacturer, induced drag increases during landing gear retraction and extension due to the landing gear doors being extended into the air stream as the landing gear cycles.

Probable Cause: The pilot initiating lift off at an airspeed insufficient to maintain flight and retracting the landing gear prematurely resulting in a stall mush. A factor was the pilot incorrectly setting the elevator trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA030
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20230&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=919RD

Location