Tailstrike Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N146FL, Thursday 21 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Flightline
Registration: N146FL
MSN: LA-59
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chambéry Aix-les- Bains
Destination airport:Courchevel Altiport (CVF/LFLJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The King Air F90 suffered a tailstrike at Courchevel, France. Registration was cancelled 03 June 2009 and the aircraft went to the U.K. for spares.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA