Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N8001V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262137

Date:Monday 25 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Executive Airlink, Inc
Registration: N8001V
MSN: LJ-1265
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8252 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Yeehaw Junction, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ocean Reef Club Airport (07FA), Key Largo, Florida
Destination airport:Orlando Executive Airport (ORL), FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 25, 2009, about 1146 eastern daylight time, a Beech C90A, N8001V, registered to Rockwood LLC, operated by Executive Airlink, Inc., was landed hard during a forced landing in a field near Yeehaw Junction, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed and activated for the flight from Ocean Reef Club Airport (07FA), Key Largo, Florida, to Orlando Executive Airport (ORL), Orlando, Florida. The airplane was substantially damaged and there was no injury to the certificated airline transport pilot and co-pilot, or two passengers. The flight originated from 07FA about
1104 hours.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The failure of the flightcrew to recognize that both engines were being supplied fuel only from the right wing fuel tanks resulting in loss of power in both engine due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident were the inoperative the left auxiliary fuel pump, the inoperative right no fuel transfer time delay relay, and inadequate manufacturing of the electrical wires associated with the left and right no fuel transfer time delay relays.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location