This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin AM-1 Mauler |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 22279 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while landing at NAS Patuxent River, MD due to structural failure.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/AMMauler.html 