Accident Martin AM-1 Mauler 22285, Wednesday 9 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1949
Time:
Type:Martin AM-1 Mauler
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 22285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun out of control, crashed and burned while practicing carrier landings. Lt (jg) Lovell Oliver Hawn (26).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/AMMauler.html
St. Petersburg Times 10 March 1949, p8