This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin AM-1 Mauler |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 22289 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Midway -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway/VA-44 |
Narrative:Crashed on the deck while landing on USS Midway. Hit and damaged AM-1 22288.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/AMMauler.html .