Accident Martin AM-1 Mauler 22291, Thursday 6 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 1949
Time:
Type:Martin AM-1 Mauler
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 22291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAAS Green Cove Springs, FLorida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAAS Green Cove Springs, FL
Narrative:
Crashed while landing at NAAS Green Cove Springs, FL. Or at NAAS Leeward Field, FL?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/AMMauler.html