Accident Martin AM-1 Mauler 122408, Sunday 16 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 July 1950
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Martin AM-1 Mauler
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oak Harbor, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Grosse Ile, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun out and crashed after Lt Harry P. Consaul parachuted to safety. He was practicing turns at 5,500ft over a farm near Oak Harbor.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/AMMauler.html
Toledo Blade 17 July 1950, p1