This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin AM-1 Mauler |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 122432 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buzzard Glory Mountain, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Buzzard Glory Mountain, PA in bad weather. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/AMMauler.html 