This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1960 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Helena, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gore Field, MT (ca 08:00) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing in snowy mountains. Last contact 09:02 pilot reported running in a snow squall. Occupants found safe after an emergency landing in deep snow.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 22 February 1960, p1/23 February 1960, p6